Privacy Statement

Last Updated: June 20, 2023

Interim CFOs (“Interim CFOs” or “we” or “us” or “our”) respect the privacy of everyone (“site visitor”, “client”, “user” or “you”) that uses our services while interacting with us through all associated avenues including https://interim-cfos.com, as well as other devices or online applications related or connected thereto (collectively the “Websites”).

This Privacy Statement describes how we collect, use, and the disclosure of your information when you use our services.

By using our Websites or services, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Statement. If you are accessing our websites from other jurisdictions, please be advised that you are transferring your personal information to us in the United States, and by using our services and associated sites, you are agreeing to that transfer and use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

The Collection & Use of Your Information

In connection with the services we offer, including but not limited to all Interim CFOs owned websites, the subdomains thereof, and the group of third-party service technologies that Interim CFOs or any of its affiliates have developed to enable the services we facilitate or provide (collectively, the Interim CFOs “platform”), we collect the information you provide Interim CFOs when you interact with us directly or through a third-party, such as when you register for a service, sign up for our mailing list, or otherwise communicate with us.

This information also includes various data that we collect automatically. This includes, but is not limited to, the user’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system, browser type, browser version, the time and date of your visit, the amount of time spent on those pages, and the locations from which users are accessing and navigating our websites among other diagnostic data. Standard personal information collected can be broken down into the following categories:

Identifiers

  • Types. This information may include a real name, alias, postal address, telephone number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address or other communication information, account name, social security number, state identification card number, or other similar identifiers that may serve for identity verification purposes.
  • Purposes. We may use this information to verify your identity, facilitate transactions, to advertise to you, and to create your client profile and account. Certain personal information must be supplied during the customer registration processes to meet our legal obligations, protect against fraud, and complete your transaction so we may deliver our services. We may use this information to communicate directly with you, such as through direct mail or electronic mail.

Financial Information

  • Types. This may include payment and bank information, wire transfer information, credit card number, and/or debit card number among other possible financial information provided directly to us by you or through third-party services.Purposes. We use this financial information to process your transactions and be able to legally serve you the deliverables expected of our business.
  • Purposes. We use this financial information to process your transactions and be able to legally serve you the deliverables expected of our business.

Business Information

  • Types. This information may include information about your business, such as legal business name, business industry and practice, telephone number, website, relevant email addresses, physical address, business-related licensing information such as a license number, federal tax identification, among other company-related information Interim CFOs is to collect to provide adequate service.
  • Purposes. We use this information for facilitating transactions, verification purposes, and to ensure we are legally able to extend our services to you. We may also use this information to contact your business if there is a problem completing a transaction, to discuss a refund, or even enable our financial services partners to implement automatic payments if needed.

Network Activity & Location Information

  • Types. This information may include but is not limited to, your browsing history, search history, geolocation data, and information regarding your interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement.
  • Purposes. We use this information for security, processing transactions, marketing, verification purposes, and to improve our services.

Audio, Visual, and Electronic Information

  • Types. This information may include a picture of you, digital or digitized signatures, or voice recordings from phone calls. We may also collect any other communications between you and Interim CFOs.
  • Purposes. We use this information for information security, fraud detection and prevention, quality control, and for processing your interest in our services, facilitating transactions, verification purposes, and continuing to deliver quality service.
When we deem disclosure is appropriate as further outlined within this Privacy Statement, we may disclose your information to help investigate, prevent or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud, or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of Interim CFOs, our users, our employees, or others; to comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement, to enforce our Terms of Use or other agreements and policies, in response to a subpoena or similar investigative demands; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases, we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us. We will notify you if permitted before undertaking such disclosures.

Interim CFOs reserves the right to transfer all information in their possession to a successor organization in the event of a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, or another sale of all or a portion of interim CFOs’ assets. Other than to the extent ordered by a bankruptcy or other court, the use and disclosure of all transferred information will be subject to this Privacy Statement, or a new Privacy Statement if you are given notice of a new Privacy Statement and are given an opportunity to affirmatively opt-out of it.

We use all of the information we collect to operate, maintain, improve and provide to you the features and functionality of our services and to continue serving our clients, and generating new features for the benefit of all our users.

Tracking Technologies & Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that assigns you a unique identification that a website stores on a user’s computer and that user’s browser provides to the website each time the user submits a query to the website. We use cookies on our website to keep track of services you have used, to record registration information regarding your login name and password, to record your user preferences, to keep you logged into our website, and facilitate the overall user experience.

Like most websites and online services, we and our third-party partners automatically collect certain types of usage information when you use or attempt to use our services, read our emails, or otherwise engage with us through our websites. This information is collected through a variety of tracking technologies which could include but are not limited to Cookies, web beacons, flash Cookies.

Interim CFOs may also use cookies to track the pages that users visit during each of the website sessions, both to help Interim CFOs improve users’ experiences and to help Interim CFOs understand how their website is being used.

Cookies can be “Persistent” or “Session” Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser. Learn more about Cookies here: All About Cookies.

Interim CFOs currently uses the following cookies on our website:

Necessary/Essential Cookies

  • Types. Session Cookies
  • Purposes. These cookies are essential to provide you with services available through our website and to enable you to use its features. They help authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that you have asked for cannot be provided, and we only use these Cookies to provide you with those services.

Cookies Policy/Notice Acceptance Cookies

  • Types. Persistent Cookies
  • Purposes. These cookies identify if users have accepted the use of Cookies on the website.

Functionality Cookies

  • Types. Persistent Cookies
  • Purposes. These cookies allow us to remember the choices you make when you use our website.
Website users who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before accessing our website(s), with the understanding that certain features within our digital platforms may not function properly without the aid of Cookies. Website users who refuse Cookies assume all responsibility for any resulting loss of functionality.

Sharing Information & Use of Your Personal Data

Interim CFOs contractually prohibit their contractors, affiliates, vendors, and any third-party suppliers from disclosing any personal information received from Interim CFOs, other than in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Even so, our websites may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. Interim CFOs neither own nor control any third-party sites or applications that may be accessible through our websites, thus this Privacy Statement does not apply to personal information provided to or gathered by the third parties that operate them. Before visiting a third-party site, and before providing any personal information to any such third party, users should inform themselves of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third-party responsible for those websites or applications and should take necessary measures to, in the users’ discretion, protect their own privacy. We may, however, share information about you, which may include but is not limited to, your name and contact information, in the instances described below.

  • With Affiliates. We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case those affiliates will honor this Privacy Statement. Affiliates include our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners, or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.
  • Business Partners & Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your information with our authorized service providers that perform certain services on our behalf. These services may include providing customer service, marketing assistance, business and sales analysis, IT services to support our systems’ functionality, all in the effort so we may provide quality service.
  • Cross-Device Linking. We, and our third-party partners, may link your various devices so that the content you see on one device can be linked to another for efficient access and use.
  • For Business Transfers. We may share your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • Google Analytics & Advertising. We may use third-party vendors such as Google Analytics to recognize you and link the devices you use when you visit our websites or services on your browser or mobile device, login to our platforms, or otherwise engage with us. We may share a unique identifier like a user ID or email address with Google to facilitate our services. The personal information collected may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand our users’ online activity. For information on how Google Analytics collects and processes data, as well as how you can control information collected by Google, you can review Google’s site “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps” If you do not want any personal information to be collected and used by Google Analytics, you can install an opt-out in your web browser here.
  • With Your Consent. We may disclose your personal information for any other purposes with your consent.

Marketing

Where we are legally required to obtain your explicit consent to provide you with marketing materials, we will only provide you with such marketing materials if you have provided consent for us to do so.

If you opt into any subscriptions, you will receive automated emails when content is updated. If you opt into any newsletters, you will receive curated emails known as newsletters. If you select any preferences such as issues, topics, subjects or industries, you may receive email communications related to those self-selected topics. If you no longer wish to be included in our marketing communications, please contact us at info@interim-cfos.com.

Data Retention

Interim CFOs will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement. We will retain and use your personal data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (such as if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We will also retain usage data for internal analysis purposes. Usage data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our services and digital platform, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods of time.

Data Transfer

Your consent to this Privacy Statement followed by your submission of personal data information represents your agreement to transfer your data to computers located outside of your state, province, and possibly country. Interim CFOs will take all steps reasonably necessary and within our scope of power to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement and no transfer of your personal data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Your Data Protection Rights (EU and UK Residents only)

The right to access. You have the right to request that we provide copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification. You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete information that you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure. You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing. You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability. You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at info@interim-cfos.com.

Disclosure for Business Transactions

In the event Interim CFOs are involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your personal data may be transferred.

Legally Interested Parties & Law Enforcement:

If required by law or subpoena or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement; (b) to enforce our Terms of Use or to protect the security or integrity of our services, our company may be required to disclose your personal data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities.

Security of Your Personal Data

We take the security of your personal information seriously and use reasonable electronic, personnel and physical measures to protect it from loss, theft, alteration, or misuse. However, please be advised that even the best security measures cannot fully eliminate risks. We cannot guarantee that only authorized persons will view your personal information as all digital platforms are part of the world-wide web. When you engage with us, you understand we are not responsible for third-party circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures.

We take a defensive, in-depth approach to implementing physical, administrative, and technical safeguard to protect our users’ information against unauthorized access or misuse. These safeguards include but are not limited to:

  • Administrative Safeguards. Employee security training program, employment background checks, and access controls.
  • Technical Safeguards. Perimeter security, encryption, two-factor authentication, and regular security monitoring with layered and complementary controls.
  • Encryption & Website Certificates. Encryption protects the information you share with us from the moment it leaves your computer until it reaches our systems. The secure locked padlock on your browser, signifies a secure web connection. Consult your web browser documentation for more information.
  • Session Time-Outs. We employ session time-outs that will log you out of the website automatically after a period of inactivity. This reduces the risk of others being able to access your account if you leave your computer unattended.
  • Passwords. You should never share your password with anyone. Your password is not known to any Interim CFOs personnel or third party, and we will never ask for your password by phone or email.
We are dedicated to protecting all personal information on our websites as necessary. However, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information by keeping your password and computer/mobile device access confidential. If you have an account with Interim CFOs and believe someone has gained unauthorized access to it or your account, please change your password as soon as possible. If you lose control of your account, you should notify us immediately.

California Privacy Rights

California’s Shine the Light Law: We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for the purpose of directly marketing their goods or services to you unless you first agree to such disclosure. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or would like to change your preferences, you may contact us.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA): This part serves as a privacy notice for California residents and applies solely to residents of California. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this part. Note that provision of this CCPA notice is not an admission on our part that we are a “business” within the meaning of the CCPA, and nothing in this Privacy Statement may be construed as such an admission.

Personal Information We Collect

We collect certain “Personal Information” as defined by the CCPA and as listed in Section II and have done so within the last 12 months.

Personal Information does not include (a) publicly available information from government records; or (b) de-identified information or aggregate consumer information.

We obtain the categories of Personal Information listed in Section II from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you
  • Indirectly when you use our Services (e.g., coolies when using our website)=
  • From any other sources listed in this Privacy Statement.

Our use of Personal Information

We may use and have disclosed the Personal Information we collect for the purposes detailed in in this Privacy Statement. We will not collect additional categories of Personal Information or use the Personal Information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes as those set out in these sections without providing you notice.

We do not sell Personal Information as the term “sell” is defined in the CCPA.

Sharing Personal Information

We may disclose any or all of the categories above of your Personal Information to third parties for a business purpose, as set forth in this Privacy Statement, and we have done so in the last 12 months.

We disclose your Personal Information for a business purpose to the categories of third parties set out above.

Your Rights and Choices

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your Personal Information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (as described below), we will disclose to you (unless an exception applies):

  • the categories of Personal Information we collected about you;
  • the categories of sources for the Personal Information we collected about you;
  • our business or commercial purpose for collecting that Personal Information;
  • the categories of third parties with whom we share that Personal Information;
  • the specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you (also called a Personal Information portability request);
  • if we disclosed your Personal Information for a business purpose, a list of disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the Personal Information categories that each category of recipient obtained;

We do not provide these Personal Information access and portability rights for B2B Personal Information to the extent such an exception remains in effect under the CCPA.

Deletion Request Rights

California residents have the right under the CCPA to request that we delete any of their Personal Information that we have collected and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm a verifiable consumer request (see below), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) relevant Personal Information from our records.

We may deny California residents’ deletion request if doing so is permitted or required by applicable law, or if retaining the Personal Information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  • complete any transaction for which we collected the Personal Information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with the requesting individual, or otherwise perform our contract with a requesting individual;
  • detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities;
  • debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  • comply with a legal obligation; and
  • make other internal and lawful uses of that Personal Information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Verifiable Consumer Request

To exercise the access, portability, and deletion rights under the CCPA described above, please submit to us a verifiable consumer request to info@interim-cfos.com.

Only a California resident may make a verifiable consumer request related to their Personal Information. A California resident may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of their minor child.

A verifiable consumer request for Personal Information access or portability can only be made twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify the California resident about whom we collected Personal Information or an authorized representative, and contain sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it. We cannot respond to your request or provide Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Information relates to you.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account on our website. However, we do consider requests made through your password protected account sufficiently verified when the request relates to Personal Information associated with that specific account. We will only use Personal Information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

We will endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by U.S. mail or email.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For Personal Information portability requests, we will select a format to provide your Personal Information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the Personal Information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Except as permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services;
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties;
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services; and
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

To the extent your information is subject to the CCPA, you may be asked to provide certain identifying information to verify your consumer request such as your name, social security number, date of birth, email address, and your mailing address so that you may exercise your rights under the CCPA. For any further inquiries regarding California privacy laws, you may send us an email at info@interim-cfos.com.

Children’s Privacy

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) protects the online privacy of children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 13 through our services. In the event that we learn we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child under the age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from a child under 13, please contact us at info@interim-cfos.com.

Links to Other Websites

While using our websites, you may be presented with links to and from other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on any of these third-party links and are directed to said third party’s site, please note they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies. We strongly recommend that you review their privacy policies, as we have no control over the privacy policy practices of third-party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Interim CFOs may, in their sole discretion, change this Privacy Statement.

Copyright © 2022 Interim CFO All Rights Reserved

Copyright © 2020 Interim CFO All Rights Reserved